Skip to content ↓

Latest News

Page 1

  • New School Day / Start of Term Arrangements

    Published 18/07/17
     Please note the timings for the start of term (7th September 2017)
    • Year 7 and 12 - 8.30am start
      • Registration, Period 1 and 2 (8.30am-10.45am) with tutors - assembly / timetables / planners;
      • First lesson starts at 11.15am
    • Year 8, 9, 10, 11 and 13 - 9.45am start
      • One period with tutors (timetables / planners)
      • First lesson starts at 11.15am
    Read More
  • Exam Result Collection

    Published 28/04/17

     

    GCE and other level 3 results will be available in the 6th Form Centre to year 13 students from 08:00 – 09:00 on Thursday 17 August and to year 12 students from 09:00 – 10:00 on the same day.

     

    GCSE and other level 2 results will be available in the 6th Form Centre to year 11 students from 10:00 – 12:00 on Thursday 24 August.

     

    When you collect your certificates, please have an item of photo ID with you.

     

    If you cannot collect your results in person, give your friend or relative a note, signed by yourself, stating that you wish the nominated person to collect your results. The nominated person will need to bring photo ID with them.

     

    If no-one collects your certificates, they will be posted to your home address by first class post.

    Read More
  • School Department's Good Work Recognised¬†

    Published 04/07/17

    ITV News report into our English as an Additional Language Department

    Read More
  • Year 8 Girls Become World Beaters

    Published 18/05/17

    Prospect girls and their cheerleading team become first UK champions at Summit World Championship

    Read More
  • Extra Curricular Day

    Published 04/05/17

    New term, New Skills

    Read More
  • Sports Results and Fixtures

    Published 20/01/17
    Results

    Tuesday 21st March 2017

    Team: Year 7 Boys Football

    Competition: Reading League

    Opponents: Bulmershe and JMA (at Bulmershe)

    Score: Lost 2-1 vs Bulmershe, Won 2-1 vs JMA


    Friday 11th March 2017

    Team: Year 7 Boys Football

    Competition: County Cup – Quarter finals

    Opponents: Furze Platt (Away)

    Score: Lost 2-1 (Extra time)


    Thursday 10th March 2017

    Team: Year 8 Boys Football

    Competition: League

    Opponents: Denefield (Away)

    Score: Lost 1-0

     

    Team: Under 16 Girls Football

    Competition: League

    Opponents: The Holt (Away)

    Score: Lost 3-1

    Team: Year 8 Boys Football

    Competition: League

    Opponents: Little Heath and Maiden Erlegh Reading (Home)

    Score: Draw 2-2 vs Little Heath, Won 2-1 vs maiden Erlegh Reading


    Wednesday 9th March 2017

    Team: Year 8 Girls Netball

    Competition: Reading Competition at Kendrick

    Score: Group games = Won 2-1 vs The WREN, Won 1-0 vs Reading Girls, Won 4-2 vs Denefield

    Semi Finals = Won 4-2 vs Maiden Erlegh Reading

    Finals = Lost 4-0 vs Kendrick


    Tuesday 7th March 2017

    Team: Year 7 Boys Football

    Competition: Reading League

    Opponents: Highdown and St Josephs (Home)

    Score: Won 4-0 vs Highdown, Won 5-0 vs St Josephs

    Team: Year 9 Boys Football

    Competition: League

    Opponents: Blessed Hugh Farringdon (Away)

    Score: Won 2-1

     


    Tuesday 28th February 2017

    Team: Year 7 Boys Football

    Competition: Reading League

    Opponents: Maiden Erlegh Reading and Oakbank (Home)

    Score: Draw 2-2 vs Maiden Erlegh Reading, Won 4-0 vs Oakbank


    Thursday 23rd February 2017

    Team: Year 11 Boys Football

    Competition: League

    Opponents: Theale Green (Away)

    Score: Lost 2-1


    Thursday 23rd February 2017

    Team: Year 9 Boys Football

    Competition: League

    Opponents: Willink (Away)

    Score: Won 6-4


    Thursday 23rd February 2017

    Team: Year 8 Boys Football

    Competition: League

    Opponents: Blessed Hugh Faringdon and The Wren (Away at Blessed Hugh Faringdon)

    Score: Lost 3-2 vs Blessed Hugh Faringdon, Won 5-0 vs The WREN


    Thursday 23rd February 2017

    Team: Year 11 Boys Football

    Competition: League

    Opponents: Willink (Away)

    Score: Lost 5-1


    Thursday 23rd February 2017

    Team: Year 7 Boys Football

    Competition: Berkshire Cup (3rd Round)

    Opponents: Bulmershe (Home)

    Score – 5-4 (4-4 in normal time)


    Tuesday 21st February 2017

    Team: Year 9 Boys Football

    Competition: League

    Opponents: Theale Green (Home)

    Score: Won 3-0


    Thursday 2nd February 2017

    Team: Year 10 Boys Football

    Competition: U15 Berkshire Cup (2nd Round)

    Opponents: Forest School (Home)

    Score: Lost 4-0


    Thursday 2nd February 2017

    Team: Year 9 Boys Football

    Competition: Reading 5-a-side competition at John Madejski Academy

    Opponents: Highdown, St Josephs, Willink, Little Heath (Semi-final)

    Score: Highdown – Won 3-0, St Josephs – Draw 0-0, Willink – 0-0, Little Heath – Lost 0-0 (Lost on penalties)

     


    Wednesday 1st February 2017

    Team: Year 10 Girls Handball

    Competition: Local Tournament at John Madejski Academy

    Opponents: Reading Girls, John Madejski Academy

    Score: Reading Girls – Lost 2-1, John Madejski Academy – Won 2-0


    Wednesday 1st February 2017

    Team: U14 Basketball

    Competition: Reading League

    Opponents: Bulmershe (Home)

    Score:  Lost 22 - 28


    Tuesday 31st January 2017

    Team: Year 7 Boys Football

    Competition: U12 Berkshire Cup (2nd Round)

    Opponents: Claire’s Court (Home)

    Score: Won 4-3


    Fixtures

    Tuesday 28th March 2017

    Team: Year 7 Boys Football

    Competition: Reading League

    Opponents: Theale Green and Chiltern Edge (Home)

     

    Wednesday 29th March 2017

    No Fixtures

     

    Thursday 30th March 2017

    Team: Year 8 Boys Football

    Competition: League

    Opponents: Denefield-B and Oakbank (Home)

     

    Team: Year Girls Netball

    Competition: Reading competition at Highdown

    Opponents:

    Read More