Skip to content ↓

Prospect School

Aspire Believe Achieve

Latest News

Page 1

  • Staff vs Sixth Form Charity Football Match

    Published 07/03/17

    Staff vs Sixth Form Football Charity Match took place on Wednesday 1st February

    In aid of Lymphoma Charity.

    Read More
  • Macmillan Coffee Morning

    Published 20/01/17

    Macmillan Coffee Morning

    Read More
  • Sports Results and Fixtures

    Published 20/01/17
    Results

    Tuesday 7th March 2017

    Team: Year 7 Boys Football

    Competition: Reading League

    Opponents: Highdown and St Josephs (Home)

    Score: Won 4-0 vs Highdown, Won 5-0 vs St Josephs

     

    Team: Year 9 Boys Football

    Competition: League

    Opponents: Blessed Hugh Farringdon (Away)

    Score: Won 2-1


    Wednesday 9th March 2017

    No Fixtures


    Thursday 10th March 2017

    Team: Year 8 Boys Football

    Competition: League

    Opponents: Little Heath and Maiden Erlegh Reading (Home)

    Score: Draw 2-2 vs Little Heath, Won 2-1 vs maiden Erlegh Reading


    Friday 11th March 2017

    Team: Year 7 Boys Football

    Competition: County Cup – Quarter finals

    Opponents: Furze Platt (Away)

    Score: Lost 2-1 (Extra time)


    Tuesday 28th February 2017

    Team: Year 7 Boys Football

    Competition: Reading League

    Opponents: Maiden Erlegh Reading and Oakbank (Home)

    Score: Draw 2-2 vs Maiden Erlegh Reading, Won 4-0 vs Oakbank


    Thursday 23rd February 2017

    Team: Year 11 Boys Football

    Competition: League

    Opponents: Theale Green (Away)

    Score: Lost 2-1


    Thursday 23rd February 2017

    Team: Year 9 Boys Football

    Competition: League

    Opponents: Willink (Away)

    Score: Won 6-4


    Thursday 23rd February 2017

    Team: Year 8 Boys Football

    Competition: League

    Opponents: Blessed Hugh Faringdon and The Wren (Away at Blessed Hugh Faringdon)

    Score: Lost 3-2 vs Blessed Hugh Faringdon, Won 5-0 vs The WREN


    Thursday 23rd February 2017

    Team: Year 11 Boys Football

    Competition: League

    Opponents: Willink (Away)

    Score: Lost 5-1


    Thursday 23rd February 2017

    Team: Year 7 Boys Football

    Competition: Berkshire Cup (3rd Round)

    Opponents: Bulmershe (Home)

    Score – 5-4 (4-4 in normal time)


    Tuesday 21st February 2017

    Team: Year 9 Boys Football

    Competition: League

    Opponents: Theale Green (Home)

    Score: Won 3-0


    Thursday 2nd February 2017

    Team: Year 10 Boys Football

    Competition: U15 Berkshire Cup (2nd Round)

    Opponents: Forest School (Home)

    Score: Lost 4-0


    Thursday 2nd February 2017

    Team: Year 9 Boys Football

    Competition: Reading 5-a-side competition at John Madejski Academy

    Opponents: Highdown, St Josephs, Willink, Little Heath (Semi-final)

    Score: Highdown – Won 3-0, St Josephs – Draw 0-0, Willink – 0-0, Little Heath – Lost 0-0 (Lost on penalties)

     


    Wednesday 1st February 2017

    Team: Year 10 Girls Handball

    Competition: Local Tournament at John Madejski Academy

    Opponents: Reading Girls, John Madejski Academy

    Score: Reading Girls – Lost 2-1, John Madejski Academy – Won 2-0


    Wednesday 1st February 2017

    Team: U14 Basketball

    Competition: Reading League

    Opponents: Bulmershe (Home)

    Score:  Lost 22 - 28


    Tuesday 31st January 2017

    Team: Year 7 Boys Football

    Competition: U12 Berkshire Cup (2nd Round)

    Opponents: Claire’s Court (Home)

    Score: Won 4-3


    Fixtures

    Tuesday 14th March 2017

    Team: Year 7 Boys Football

    Competition: Reading League

    Opponents: Willink and The Wren (Away @ Willink)

     

    Team: Year 9 Boys Football

    Competition: League

    Opponents: Oakbank (Home)


    Wednesday 17th March 2017

    No Fixtures


    Thursday 18th March 2017

    Team: Year 8 Boys Football

    Competition: League

    Opponents: Highdown and Bulmershe (Away @ Highdown)

     

    Team: Year 11 Boys Football

    Competition: League

    Opponents: Oakbank (Home)


    Tuesday 7th March 2017

    Team: Year 7 Boys Football

    Competition: Reading League

    Opponents: Highdown and St Joseph’s (Home)

     

    Team: Year 9 Boys Football

    Competition: League

    Opponents: Blessed Hugh Faringdon (Away)


    Wednesday 8th February 2017

    Team: Year 10 Boys Football

    Competition: League

    Opponents: Willink (Home)


    Thursday 9th February 2017

    Team: Year 8 Boys Football

    Competition: League

    Opponents: Little Heath and Maiden Erlegh Reading (Home)

    Read More
  • Headteacher's Award

    Published 20/01/17

    Headteacher's Awards will be announced soon.

    Read More